Privacy Policy

We recognise that privacy of personal information is important to individuals. That is why we minimize the collection of personal information for our business purposes and ensure the accuracy and security of such information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act.

Our Business

We are principally a retailer, and have a substantial and well established wholesale business. Retailers can utilize a number of facilities and functions including; off the street sales, the Internet, promotional material, credit and other card systems, electronic funds transfer. We carry out any or all of these means of business from time to time. 

Your Personal Information

Due to the nature of our business, it is necessary for us to obtain personal information about you from time to time. We will not however be unduly intrusive nor obtain or use information in an inappropriate manner. We will only ask for and use personal information we reasonably need to conduct our business. The type of information we collect about you depends on how you use this website. For example, if you decide to order our products online, we will collect your name, address, e-mail address, contact phone number(s) and date of birth (for security reasons).

We will only collect the information that you enter onto an online order form if you submit your online order. In other words, if you cancel your online order or log out prior to submitting your order, any information that you had entered is automatically deleted.

Safekeeping

We maintain strict standards to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information and ensure correct use of your information. We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. As part of us keeping your personal information private we only allow access on a need-to-know basis. 

Your Access

Where permitted by the privacy law, you are able to access your personal information that we hold during ordinary business hours. If you wish to do so, please contact us. Also, please contact us whenever there is a change to your personal information or as soon as you are aware that the details we have about you are not accurate, complete or up-to-date. We will then take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services.

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a web site. This information is provided by your computer during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same web site again the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, they do not identify users.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use services on this Web Site that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information-only pages if you do not accept cookies.

Use of Your Personal Information

WE WANT YOU TO KNOW:
Your personal information is only used and disclosed:
1) for the main reasons for which you provided the information. For example, to process your orders; 
2) a purpose made known to you at the time of collection and to which you have consented.
3) servicing our relationship to you or updating our records.
Please note, the information provided by you may be disclosed to our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide administrative or other services to us. For example, some of your information be passed on to our delivery couriers and mailing houses to enable accurate and timely delivery of your orders and/or promotional materials. Where appropriate and allowed by law we may also provide information to our collection agency. Any information provided to these agents and contractors is provided only to perform their agreed tasks and they are required by law to keep such information confidential. 

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance. If we are unable to reach a satisfactory solution through negotiation, you can request an independent person to investigate the complaint such as the Privacy Commissioner.

How To Contact US

If you have any questions, complaints or require feedback about this statement, please contact:

E-Mail: Info@silkroute.com.au
Telephone: +61 2 9365 0252 
ABN: 38 500 924 802

Developed by Reason8